Get started31 Caillard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £427,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
31 Caillard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 31 Caillard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,100
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

30 August 2022Most recent
£427,000
+33.4%over 7 years30 January 2015
£320,000
+39.7%over 5 years2 October 2009
£229,000
+20.5%over 5 years10 September 2004
£190,000
+167.6%over 7 years31 January 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7JA: £425,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.