Get started29 Caillard Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £391,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Caillard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
29 Caillard Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£391,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 29 Caillard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,241
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for the erection of a single storey rear conservatory.
5 November 2021Most recent
£391,250
+10.4%over 5 years6 May 2016
£354,500
+50.9%over 4 years21 October 2011
£235,000
-5.2%over 3 years19 December 2007
£248,000
+71.4%over 5 years9 April 2002
£144,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7JA: £425,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.