Get startedBarnes Wallis Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Barnes Wallis Court, where floor areas span 45–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2024 for £139,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barnes Wallis Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Barnes Wallis Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.8% per year over 15 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for Barnes Wallis Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£139,950
-34.9%over 8 years30 June 2015
£215,000
-12.2%over 5 years30 October 2009
£245,000
-14.6%14 July 2009
£286,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 50 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 14 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 38 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 24 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold May 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 3 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
KT14 7HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.