Get startedBarnes Wallis Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (January 2012) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2008. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 54 m² this is the 30th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Barnes Wallis Court, where floor areas span 45–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 22.9% below the 2021 sale of £170,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2021 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Barnes Wallis Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2022
Barnes Wallis Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 13 years.
On years held, Barnes Wallis Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2021Most recent
£170,000
-4.5%over 3 years31 July 2017
£178,000
-17.2%over 3 years11 July 2014
£215,000
-8.7%over 5 years31 October 2008
£235,500
-9.4%over 6 months1 May 2008
£259,913
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 50 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 14 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 38 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 24 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold May 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 3 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
KT14 7HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.