Get startedBarnes Wallis Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 515 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Barnes Wallis Court, where floor areas span 45–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2021 for £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Barnes Wallis Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2020
Barnes Wallis Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.0% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: -4.0% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for Barnes Wallis Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£140,000
-20.0%over 10 years17 June 2011
£175,000
-29.1%over 3 years30 November 2007
£246,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 50 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 14 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 38 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 24 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold May 2025
Barnes Wallis Court Flat 3 28 Oyster Lane Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
KT14 7HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.