Get started1c is a detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,518,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £1,365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning history at 1c is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Front garden one Oak tree (T3) crown reduction by 2m and 10% crown thin. Back garden one oak tree (T1) crown reduction by 2m and 10% crown thin clean. Back garden - one remove limb & stump grind remainder of old damaged tree on fence line encroaching adjacent neighbours garden. (Works subject to TPO 626/0155/1971).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£1,365,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 1c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,884
Street avg £5,083
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Remove the 3 lowest branches to re-balance one Oak (Works subject to 626/155)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£1,365,000
+70.6%over 12 years10 November 2008
£800,000
-13.5%over 1 year23 February 2007
£925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6PW: £1,275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
KT14 6FE
Closest school
0.5 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.