Get startedStratford House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 77 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Stratford House, where floor areas span 41–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Change of use of premises from A1/A2 to D1 use (physiotherapy clinic).
Stratford House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.0% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: -4.0% per year over 16 years.
Stratford House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 April 2021Most recent
£230,000
-11.5%over 9 years30 September 2011
£260,000
-47.5%over 5 years27 July 2006
£495,000
-10.8%27 July 2006
£555,000
+27.6%over 10 months19 September 2005
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6NE: £295,000 (2024–2013).
Stratford House Flat 5 50 Station Approach West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2024
41a Station Approach West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2021
Stratford House Flat 7 50 Station Approach West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2013
Stratford House Flat 6 50 Station Approach West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2013
Stratford House Flat 3 50 Station Approach West Byfleet
Sold Apr 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
KT14 6FB
Closest school
0.3 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.