Get started21 Briar Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 123.4% above the 2001 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm.
21 Briar Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 3 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 21 Briar Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £4,654
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camphill Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2001Most recent
£94,000
+49.2%over 3 years13 August 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6JS: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
KT14 6BT
Closest school
0.1 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB