Get started5 Grafton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 18.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Grafton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,740
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regency Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 April 2017Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 13 years9 March 2004
£249,950
+2.0%over 1 year5 December 2002
£245,000
+36.9%over 2 years24 August 2000
£179,000
+108.1%over 4 years25 May 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DG: £414,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT14 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.