Get started6 Brantwood Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
6 Brantwood Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£385,000
+6.9%over 4 years18 November 2016
£360,000
+15.7%over 2 years21 August 2014
£311,220
+40.2%over 8 years10 February 2006
£222,000
+20.0%over 10 months12 April 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BW: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.