Get started2 Brantwood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 108.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £427,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Brantwood Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension incorporating a porch and utility room.
Latest sale on 2 Brantwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
2 Brantwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,543
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£427,000
+142.6%over 20 years29 July 2002
£176,000
+40.8%over 1 year16 March 2001
£125,000
+41.2%over 2 years11 December 1998
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BN: £350,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.