Get started9 Madeira Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 9 Madeira Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£385,000
+73.4%over 12 years3 August 2009
£222,000
-11.2%over 2 years6 July 2007
£249,950
+21.9%over 2 years4 November 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BL: £323,500 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.