Get startedRosemount Point is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Rosemount Point (42–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£758/sq ft) was about 124.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Rosemount Point's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Rosemount Point stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,155
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 March 2020Most recent
£342,500
+14.2%over 4 years24 July 2015
£300,000
+20.0%over 1 year20 September 2013
£250,000
+22.0%over 3 years2 November 2009
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BD: £323,000 (2025–2023).
Rosemount Point Flat 15 Rosemount Avenue West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2025
Rosemount Point Flat 42 Rosemount Avenue West Byfleet
Sold May 2025
Rosemount Point Flat 6 Rosemount Avenue West Byfleet
Sold Nov 2023
Rosemount Point Flat 18 Rosemount Avenue West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2023
Rosemount Point Flat 37 Rosemount Avenue West Byfleet
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
KT14 6FB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.