Get started4 Woodlands Avenue is a semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 74 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 58.6% above the 2012 sale of £287,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
4 Woodlands Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2021
4 Woodlands Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and raising of the existing flat roof height of existing single storey side extension (amended description).
4 Woodlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Woodlands Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,888
Street avg £5,204
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Proposed summerhouse at bottom of rear garden.
7 March 2012Most recent
£287,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AT: £630,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
KT14 6BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Fullbrook School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB