Get started36 Woodlands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£734/sq ft) was about 165.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 8 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 8 years.
36 Woodlands Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,901
Street avg £4,895
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension further to demolition of existing utility building.
7 October 2022Most recent
£640,000
+68.4%over 8 years13 June 2014
£379,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AT: £581,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
KT14 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Fullbrook School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB