Get started29a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–131 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£234,995
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 29a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,026
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£234,995
+95.8%over 12 years26 May 2005
£120,000
+37.1%over 2 years4 November 2002
£87,500
-6.4%over 1 year28 June 2001
£93,500
+57.5%over 4 years21 March 1997
£59,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AT: £630,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Fullbrook School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.