Get started129a is a three-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
129a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 129a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,761
Street avg £4,458
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheerwater Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2016Most recent
£299,950
+61.3%over 5 years9 June 2011
£186,000
+6.3%over 7 years28 May 2004
£175,000
+20.5%over 1 year16 August 2002
£145,200
+81.6%over 4 years12 August 1998
£79,960
+24.0%over 2 years8 December 1995
£64,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AS: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.