Get started5 Castle Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Weybridge (KT13 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,257,000 sits 58.9% above the 2013 sale of £1,420,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 262 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (204 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
5 Castle Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2020
5 Castle Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Castle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,424
Street avg £6,103
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

25 January 2013Most recent
£1,420,000
28 June 2007
£1,420,000
+42.7%over 4 years19 July 2002
£995,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9QP: £1,920,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
KT13 9YA
Templemere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cleves School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.