Get started13 Castle Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Weybridge (KT13 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,076,000 is 49.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£734/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (236 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Castle Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
13 Castle Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£2,076,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 13 years.
£1,390,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 13 Castle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,901
Street avg £5,828
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Single-storey rear extension following partial demolition of existing house.
17 November 2010Most recent
£1,390,000
+219.5%over 13 years20 August 1997
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9QP: £1,920,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
KT13 9YA
Templemere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cleves School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB