Get started40 Fortescue Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£742/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £870,000.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate: Whether planning permission is required for a proposed single storey rear extension
40 Fortescue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 40 Fortescue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,982
Street avg £7,379
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Hip to gable roof extension to facilitate additional rooms in the roof space with front roof lights and rear dormer incorporating 2 juliet balconies
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2023Most recent
£870,000
+37.0%over 8 years21 November 2014
£635,000
+82.7%over 2 years30 October 2012
£347,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8XF: £807,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
KT13 8NE
The Quadrant — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.