Get started20 Fortescue Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £941,000 is 22.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
20 Fortescue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£941,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Fortescue Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,696
Street avg £7,430
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part single/part two-storey side/rear extension with rooms in the roof space, rear dormer window, front roof light and alterations to fenestration following demolition of garage and partial demolition of existing house.
24 November 2017Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8XF: £870,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
KT13 8UW
The Quadrant — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB