Get started2 Glencoe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Weybridge (KT13 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 sits 95.2% above the 2002 sale of £355,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Glencoe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
2 Glencoe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 7 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 2 Glencoe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £6,345
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
12 April 2002Most recent
£355,000
+54.4%over 3 years7 July 1998
£229,950
+119.0%over 3 years9 June 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 8JY: £585,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT13 8PG
The Ship Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.