Get startedGarden Hill Lodge is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Weybridge (KT13 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 169 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (241 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Today's modelled estimate of £1,383,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price.
Garden Hill Lodge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of Conditions: 2 (Approved Plans) and 3 (Materials) of planning permission 2019/2259 to alter roof materials.
£1,383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Garden Hill Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,509
Street avg £5,627
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 289 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Haines Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey front/side extension, single-storey rear extensions, roof extension incorporating increase in ridge height to match neighbouring property, rooms in the roof space, alterations to fenestration, car port and associated landscaping following partial demolition of existing house and car port.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 May 2018Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 0JW: £1,575,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
KT13 0BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Manby Lodge Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB