Get started18 The Beeches is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Blakenham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 282% above the 2000 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 48.6% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 28 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
18 The Beeches's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 1 year.
£83,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 18 The Beeches lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

14 July 2000Most recent
£83,500
+4.4%16 June 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4LX: £275,000 (2025–2024).
20 The Beeches Little Blakenham Ipswich
Sold Apr 2025
Salamanca The Beeches Little Blakenham Ipswich
Sold Mar 2025
36 The Beeches Little Blakenham Ipswich
Sold Nov 2024
14 The Beeches Little Blakenham Ipswich
Sold Jul 2024
50 The Beeches Little Blakenham Ipswich
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP8 4EF
The Beeches — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Somersham Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.