Get started7 Lacon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £242,000. At 56 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
7 Lacon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 7 Lacon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £3,633
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£242,000
+89.1%over 9 years8 June 2015
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4HD: £265,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 4HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB