Get startedPrimis House is a detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2021 for £423,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Primis House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application under S73a for removal or variation of a condition following grant of planning permission of 4982/16 Erection of detached one and half storey dwelling. - Remove Condition 11 (Highway Improvements).
Latest sale on Primis House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 2 years.
£423,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 2 years.
Primis House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£423,000
+11.3%over 2 years15 November 2018
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BN: £305,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
IP8 4RN
Closest school
0.9 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.