Get started2 Limes Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramford, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Householder Planning Application - Erection of a new rear pitched roof, installation of fenestration and internal rearrangement.
Price for 2 Limes Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 2 Limes Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,013
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gables Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£305,000
+3.7%over 2 years20 June 2022
£294,000
+53.9%over 3 years2 November 2018
£191,000
+297.9%over 23 years1 February 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4BN: £330,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP8 4HE
Closest school
0.9 km
Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.