Get started8 Lacewing Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 48.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Lacewing Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
8 Lacewing Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Lacewing Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£152,000
+10.1%over 6 years7 July 2008
£138,000
+10.4%over 3 years20 August 2004
£125,000
+43.7%over 2 years28 March 2002
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UD: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.