Get started18 Lacewing Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 56.4% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs).
18 Lacewing Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2022
18 Lacewing Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Lacewing Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

13 December 2012Most recent
£140,000
-0.7%over 5 years28 September 2007
£141,000
+8.5%over 1 year13 April 2006
£130,000
+51.2%over 4 years27 March 2002
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UD: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.