Get started14 Lacewing Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs).
14 Lacewing Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2022
14 Lacewing Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 14 Lacewing Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

8 September 2017Most recent
£187,000
+20.6%over 3 years19 August 2014
£155,000
+24.0%over 9 years7 January 2005
£125,000
+40.5%over 2 years28 March 2002
£88,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UD: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.