Get started10 Speckled Wood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 48.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). At 81 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
10 Speckled Wood Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 10 Speckled Wood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ellenbrook Green Turning Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
8 April 2016Most recent
£215,000
+43.4%over 13 years3 October 2002
£149,950
+70.9%over 2 years28 January 2000
£87,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TG: £328,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.