Get started17 Broad Meadow is a detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Broad Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
17 Broad Meadow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£295,000
+28.3%over 4 years28 September 2018
£230,000
+45.1%over 13 years29 July 2005
£158,500
+142.0%over 6 years30 October 1998
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3NB
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.