Get started48 Bramblewood is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Bramblewood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
48 Bramblewood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk One — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£245,000
+80.1%over 13 years23 October 2009
£136,000
+3.0%over 8 months3 March 2009
£132,000
+83.3%over 8 years20 April 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RS: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.