Get started19 Bramblewood is a detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 47.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
Planning history at 19 Bramblewood is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Pruning back by approximately 1.5 metres 1 No. oak tree under Tree Preservation Order BT171
19 Bramblewood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,637
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk One — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

30%crown lifting, minor reshaping and balancing of 1 No. Oak tree covered by Tree Preservation Order BT171.
20 February 2015Most recent
£192,500
+21.1%over 8 years14 March 2006
£159,000
+6.4%over 2 years21 November 2003
£149,500
+118.2%over 5 years6 February 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RS: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 3NB
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.