Get started26 Admiral Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 55.1% above the 2015 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 7 EPCs).
26 Admiral Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£205,000
+20.6%over 3 years11 November 2011
£170,000
-2.9%over 7 years21 May 2004
£174,995
+17.1%over 1 year27 September 2002
£149,500
+86.4%over 3 years14 October 1998
£80,225
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PJ: £225,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.