Get startedElm Lodge is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £393,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Elm Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Elm Lodge has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Application - Erection of single storey rear extension.
Elm Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Elm Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,930
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first-floor rear extension and single storey front extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2021Most recent
£393,000
+112.4%over 12 years5 February 2009
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3JD: £255,000 (2022–2019).
Belldown Old London Road Copdock Ipswich
Sold Sept 2022
Stelyn House Old London Road Copdock Ipswich
Sold Oct 2019
1 Elm Cottages Old London Road Copdock Ipswich
Sold Oct 2019
2 Elm Cottages Old London Road Copdock Ipswich
Sold Oct 2019
Holly Cottage Old London Road Copdock Ipswich
Sold May 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
IP8 3PW
Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Copdock Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.