Get started5 School Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Today's modelled estimate of £995,000 is 25.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 146% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £790,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 School Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£995,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 School Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,896
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

7 December 2022Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3HY: £425,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
IP8 3GL
Closest school
0.0 km
Copdock Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB