Get started4 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 13.3% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £327,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 July 2018Most recent
£327,500
+244.9%over 17 years12 October 2000
£94,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in IP8 3HU: £345,000 (2021–2016).
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Copdock Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB