Get started7 Orchard Lands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Burstall, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 25.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
7 Orchard Lands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 7 Orchard Lands.
Householder Application - Adaptation of existing first floor rear window to form french doors, together with erection of new timber framed balcony, with timber balustrade, newels and balusters
7 Orchard Lands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 19 years.
£369,995
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 7 Orchard Lands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single-storey and part two-storey side and rear extensions.
3 August 2016Most recent
£369,995
+60.9%over 11 years24 January 2005
£230,000
+309.8%over 7 years23 June 1997
£56,125
Median price across the last 4 sales in IP8 3DZ: £223,750 (2016–1997).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
IP8 3GL
Brook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB