Get startedSilverleigh is a six-bedroom detached house in Burstall, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 sits 157.8% above the 2001 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Silverleigh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
Silverleigh has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Silverleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Silverleigh is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory, as amended by letter dated 9th May 2005 and drawing no. CF9076-2 Revision A received on 11th May 2005.
1 October 2001Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3DU: £320,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
IP8 3QJ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB