Get started9 Burstall Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 40.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2023
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 9 Burstall Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side and rear extension.
9 Burstall Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 9 Burstall Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 July 2013Most recent
£237,500
+302.5%over 16 years5 July 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3DB: £356,500 (2022–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP8 3BL
Wild Man — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB