Get started19 Birch Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3SA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 40.6% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 63 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
19 Birch Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Birch Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,540
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 11 years27 September 2002
£108,000
+145.5%over 5 years20 December 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3SA: £352,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP31 3AA
Closest school
0.8 km
Thurston Community College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.