Get started20 Birch Road is a detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3SA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £357,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Birch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Application - Erection of single storey front porch extension; Erection of single storey rear extension and conversion of garage to playroom/store and construction of pitch roof replacing existing flat roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 20 Birch Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£357,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3SA: £260,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP31 3PF
Closest school
0.8 km
Thurston Community College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB