Get started8 Long Thurlow Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 34.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Long Thurlow Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 16 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Long Thurlow Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2015Most recent
£173,500
+43.4%over 1 year14 February 2014
£121,000
5 March 2004
£121,000
+142.0%over 4 years22 December 1999
£50,000
+42.9%9 July 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3JD: £210,000 (2024–2019).
Corner Cottage Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2024
5 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
4 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
7 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2022
3 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
IP31 3DE
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.