Get started7 Long Thurlow Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
7 Long Thurlow Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Long Thurlow Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 7 Long Thurlow Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

24 March 2022Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 2 years15 November 2019
£175,000
+34.6%over 14 years29 September 2005
£129,995
+36.8%over 2 years21 February 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3JD: £210,000 (2024–2017).
Corner Cottage Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2024
5 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2024
4 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
3 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2018
9 Long Thurlow Row Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP31 3DE
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.