Get started3 Austin Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Austin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

6 July 2022Most recent
£305,000
+79.4%over 9 years1 March 2013
£170,000
+23.2%over 9 years27 May 2003
£138,000
+51.6%over 1 year10 September 2001
£91,000
+21.3%over 1 year7 January 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3EQ: £182,000 (2016–2007).
IP31 3AA
Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.