Get started2 Austin Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 29.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£220,000
+25.7%over 2 years14 November 2013
£175,000
+11.5%over 1 year21 September 2012
£157,000
-13.7%over 5 years6 August 2007
£182,000
+120.6%over 7 years7 July 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3EQ: £220,000 (2022–2004).
IP31 3AA
Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.