Get started18 St Marys Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 93.9% above the 2005 sale of £146,950. At 66 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 St Marys Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 18 St Marys Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

19 August 2005Most recent
£146,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DN: £312,000 (2024–2018).
1 St Marys Crescent Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
7 St Marys Crescent Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Marys Crescent Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2020
26 St Marys Crescent Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2019
5 St Marys Crescent Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP31 3AA
Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB