Get started1 Vine Cottage is a semi-detached house in Walsham-Le-Willows, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £314,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Householder Application- Erection of new willow screen fencing and wooden pergola over small garden hot tub (retention of)
Price for 1 Vine Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£314,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2021Most recent
£314,500
+33.8%over 4 years23 June 2017
£235,000
-6.0%over 1 year23 February 2016
£250,000
+41.6%over 1 year14 July 2014
£176,500
+26.1%over 1 year5 December 2012
£140,000
+75.0%over 12 years18 February 2000
£79,995
+35.6%over 1 year17 July 1998
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3AZ: £305,000 (2025–2022).
The Old Bake House The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
Clematis House The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2024
Linton House The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Cygnet House The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2023
2 Avenue Cottage The Street Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
Wattisfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.