Get started1 Bacon Close is a semi-detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3GX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (December 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 95 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £311,500.
1 Bacon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£311,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Bacon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £3,372
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cloverfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 December 2023Most recent
£311,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3GX: £474,995 (2024–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
IP31 3FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Thurston Community College. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB